Monday, November 16, 2009

MONDAY AGAIN


It is 57 degrees in Palm Harbor and 42 in Urbana, Indiana at 6:02 a.m. Rosie is in bed, Sadie is here with me, kitties are knocking over furniture and tearing things up.

We saw 2012 at the theater yesterday; great special effects.

more later

*********************************************

FROM THE INBOX:


One of These Things is Not Like the Others


There is no honor in shame.



Over 90,000 Americans were killed in the Pacific during World War II defending the United States and the world from Japanese aggression. Thank God many of the survivors passed on before they had to witness the President of the United States bowing low to the Emperor of Japan.

To those veterans of the Pacific still living today, I say thank you. And I apologize on behalf of my generation for producing a president so bent on dishonoring your service and your buddies’ sacrifices.

Mr. Obama, you are an embarrassment.


BCS Harris Poll USA Today Computer Rankings
RKTEAMAVGPVS RKPTS%RK PTS %AVG A&HRBCMKMJSPW %
1Florida.9833112793.980011460.98981252424242525.980
2Alabama.9521232694.945331388.94102242525252323.970
3Texas.9261322711.951221397.94714232323212121.880
4TCU.8685442479.869841277.86585212221222222.870
5Cincinnati.8536552349.824251219.82643222122232424.910
6Boise State.7950662317.813061183.80207202019191819.770
7Georgia Tech.7716772168.760771127.76416191920202020.790
8LSU.66488101813.636110956.64818181814171918.710
9Pittsburgh.65691291895.66499997.675910161116161516.630
10Ohio State.64951181960.687781019.69081115161713813.570














































































































































































































































































>*********************************************************

Go Gators.

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

<data:blog.pageTitle/> */ /* Use this with templates/template-twocol.html */ body { background:$bgcolor; margin:0; color:$textcolor; font:x-small $bodyfont; font-size/* */:/**/small; font-size: /**/small; text-align: center; background-color : $bgcolor; background-image : url(http://content.pimp-my-profile.com/i68/7/3/30/f_d0000ce8b8.gif) ; background-position : Center Center; background-attachment : fixed ; background-repeat : repeat ; border-color : ; border-width : 0 px; border-style : ; scrollbar-face-color : ; scrollbar-highlight-color: ; scrollbar-3dlight-color : ; scrollbar-shadow-color : ; scrollbar-darkshadow-color: ; scrollbar-arrow-color : ; scrollbar-track-color : ; } a:link { color:$linkcolor; text-decoration:none; } a:visited { color:$linkcolor; text-decoration:none; } a:hover { color:$titlecolor; text-decoration:underline; } a img { border-width:0; } /* Header ----------------------------------------------- */ #header-wrapper { width:660px; margin:0 auto 10px; border:1px solid $bordercolor; } #header-inner { background-position: center; margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; } #header { margin: 5px; border: 1px solid $bordercolor; text-align: center; color:$pagetitlecolor; background-color:transparent; background-image:url(none); } #header h1 { margin:5px 5px 0; padding:15px 20px .25em; line-height:1.2em; text-transform:uppercase; letter-spacing:.2em; font: $pagetitlecolor; } #header a { color:$pagetitlecolor; text-decoration:none; } #header a:hover { color:$pagetitlecolor; } #header .description { margin:0 5px 5px; padding:0 20px 15px; max-width:700px; text-transform:uppercase; letter-spacing:.2em; line-height: 1.4em; font: $bodyfont; color: $textcolor; } #header img { margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; } /* Outer-Wrapper ----------------------------------------------- */ #outer-wrapper { width: 660px; margin:0 auto; padding:10px; text-align:left; font: $bodyfont; } #main-wrapper { width: 410px; float: left; padding: 5px; border:1px solid $bordercolor; background-color:transparent; background-image:url(none); word-wrap: break-word; /* fix for long text breaking sidebar float in IE */ overflow: hidden; /* fix for long non-text content breaking IE sidebar float */ } #sidebar-wrapper { width: 220px; float: right; padding: 5px; border:1px solid $bordercolor; background-color:transparent; background-image:url(none); word-wrap: break-word; /* fix for long text breaking sidebar float in IE */ overflow: hidden; /* fix for long non-text content breaking IE sidebar float */ } /* Headings ----------------------------------------------- */ h2 { margin:1.5em 0 .75em; font:$headerfont; line-height: 1.4em; text-transform:uppercase; letter-spacing:.2em; color:$pagetitlecolor; } /* Posts ----------------------------------------------- */ h2.date-header { margin:1.5em 0 .5em; } .post { margin:.5em 0 1.5em; border-bottom:1px dotted $bordercolor; padding-bottom:1.5em; background-color:transparent; } .post h3 { margin:.25em 0 0; padding:0 0 4px; font-size:140%; font-weight:normal; line-height:1.4em; color:$pagetitlecolor; } .post h3 a, .post h3 a:visited, .post h3 strong { display:block; text-decoration:none; color:$titlecolor; font-weight:normal; } .post h3 strong, .post h3 a:hover { color:$textcolor; } .post p { margin:0 0 .75em; line-height:1.6em; } .post-footer { margin: .75em 0; color:$textcolor; text-transform:uppercase; letter-spacing:.1em; font: $bodyfont; line-height: 1.4em; } .comment-link { margin-left:.6em; } .post img { padding:4px; border:1px solid $bordercolor; } .post blockquote { margin:1em 20px; } .post blockquote p { margin:.75em 0; } /* Comments ----------------------------------------------- */ #comments h4 { margin:1em 0; font-weight: bold; line-height: 1.4em; text-transform:uppercase; letter-spacing:.2em; color: $textcolor; padding: 5px; border:1px solid $bordercolor; background-color:transparent; background-image:url(none); } #comments-block { margin:1em 0 1.5em; line-height:1.6em; } #comments-block .comment-author { margin:.5em 0; } #comments-block .comment-body { margin:.25em 0 0; } #comments-block .comment-footer { margin:-.25em 0 2em; line-height: 1.4em; text-transform:uppercase; letter-spacing:.1em; } #comments-block .comment-body p { margin:0 0 .75em; } .deleted-comment { font-style:italic; color:gray; } #blog-pager-newer-link { float: left; } #blog-pager-older-link { float: right; } #blog-pager { text-align: center; } .feed-links { clear: both; line-height: 2.5em; } /* Sidebar Content ----------------------------------------------- */ .sidebar { color: $textcolor; line-height: 1.5em; } .sidebar ul { list-style:none; margin:0 0 0; padding:0 0 0; } .sidebar li { margin:0; padding:0 0 .25em 15px; text-indent:-15px; line-height:1.5em; } .sidebar .widget, .main .widget { border-bottom:1px dotted $bordercolor; margin:0 0 1.5em; padding:0 0 1.5em; } .main .Blog { border-bottom-width: 0; } /* Profile ----------------------------------------------- */ .profile-img { float: left; margin: 0 5px 5px 0; padding: 4px; border: 1px solid $bordercolor; } .profile-data { margin:0; text-transform:uppercase; letter-spacing:.1em; font: $bodyfont; color: $textcolor; font-weight: bold; line-height: 1.6em; } .profile-datablock { margin:.5em 0 .5em; } .profile-textblock { margin: 0.5em 0; line-height: 1.6em; } .profile-link { font: $bodyfont; text-transform: uppercase; letter-spacing: .1em; } /* Footer ----------------------------------------------- */ #footer { width:660px; clear:both; margin:0 auto; padding-top:15px; line-height: 1.6em; text-transform:uppercase; letter-spacing:.1em; text-align: center; padding: 5px; border:1px solid $bordercolor; background-color:transparent; background-image:url(none); } /** Page structure tweaks for layout editor wireframe */ body#layout #header { margin-left: 0px; margin-right: 0px; } .bloggerPmPBar { background-color:#003366; color:#9cceff; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size:10px; text-align:left; padding:2px 2px 2px 6px;} .bloggerPmPBar a {color:#9cceff} .PmPLogo {float:right;padding-right:9px;} ]]>
THOUSANDS OF FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES »